Monday, 18 October 2010

Lil Miss Hairy: My everyday brushes #

I love brushes :) I only started getting into them last year. Most of my brushes are from a brand called Sigma. Sigma brushes are basically Mac Dupes, but for cheaper. There has been a lot of controversy with Sigma brushes - people think that they are just a bloggers scam, but i LOVE them. I haven't had any problems with their brushes, and would wholeheartedly recommend them to any 'Brush Newbie'. I wash my brushes once a week, and they seem to be in good condition. I mean there is fall out - but that's just normal.

Here is what I use everyday (for university or work)

Sigma SS150. It is massive! I love it for lightly applying Hoola bronzer all over my face. I suffer from two-tone syndrome aka my face is a lighter than my neck, and I was born like this. This brush is incredibly soft. I love it.

Sigma SS1268. I use this brush to apply blusher on the apples of my cheeks. I used to use it for contouring, however the brush is too wide. This is probably my favourite brush. I have used this everyday for a year, and after washing it it does not stain! Amazing stuff.

This is the SS217. I use it to apply darker eyeshadows on my outer V. This brush is AMAZING for blending eyeshadows. It actually makes a difference to your eyemakeup. I also use this for applying highlighter.

 This is the SS224. I use this for applying eyeshadows to my crease area. This is probably the least favourite brush from Sigma. It sheds quite a bit, and is far too large for my crease area. Alternatively, you can use this to blend concealer on your face.

 This is the SS239. I use this to apply eyeshadow on my lid. It really packs in the colour and has soft, natural bristles.

Coastal scents C200 Deluxe Crease. I use this brush to apply concealer onto blemishes. I find that it is really flimsy and hard to work with, but until I get another blending brush I am going to have to make do with this :(

This is the SS219. I use this to line shadows under my eye. There is a slight discolouration on the brush but I love this brush. You can also use it for the crease and outer V.

 MAC 129 brush. I use this to contour on my cheekbones (my imaginery ones that is lol). I used to use this as a blush brush but it's far too narrow for that. It is kinda flat on the side, so it's great for contouring.

SS 275. I use this to apply eyeshadow on my brow bone. You can also use it for the crease or outer V.

 Elf powder brush. This is probably the BEST £5 I have ever, ever, ever spent. It is so incredibly soft, and applies powder like a dream. I use this to apply powder all over my face. The only downside is that it takes ages to dry once I have washed it.

This is the SS190 brush. I use this to apply foundation. To be honest, it is nothing amazing, as I end up having my blend my foundation with my fingers anyway.

 This is how I store my brushes, in a Glitzy-Glam brush holder. It was quite pricey at £15, so I recommend getting a glass container and putting beads in it, and then decorating it if you want.

Note: I am not affiliated with Sigma, even though it sounds like I am in this post lol. I do love their brushes. They are affordable, and are great alternatives to Mac brushes (which I cannot afford). If you live in the UK and do not want to buy Sigma brushes due to the shipping fees, I recommend ELF brushes. They are incredibly cheap and do the job.

*Edit, I am part of the Sigma Affiliates, which was done after I wrote this post. I did buy the brushes with my own money though..and my opinion is not biased. It is completely honest :) xxx

What brushes do you use? 

Love from Roshas xxx

Sunday, 17 October 2010

Lil Miss Organised: Jewellry collection and organisation *

Hi everyone,

Hope you're having a lovely weekend. My weekend been pretty relaxing.. I feel kinda ill too.. and my skin feels really dry because of the central heating :(

This post is going to show my jewellry collection. I have a lot of jewellry (most of which I do not wear) but it looks pretty and I cannot resist buying it. Most of my jewellry is from Primark, Peacock, Accessorize, River Island and HM. I don't really do expensive jewellry. I've got a few things from Swarovksi - but that's about it. I like my cheapo stuff better :)

1)The drawer where I keep my bangles, long earrings and hair bands.

2)I use this to store my earrings :) I don't know where it's from but Muji do a similar product.

 3)My lovely Panda earring holder from Claire's :) It sits on my dressing table and is highly convenient as I tend to wear these on a daily basis.

 4)This gorgeous candle holder is used to store my rings. I bought it from a shop called 'Oasis' in the Isle of Wight. It's so pretty. LOVE LOVE LOVE. 

5)These are my rings, and my charm bracelet from Avon at the back. Most of these are from Primark. 

6)I have a tie rack on my wardrobe door. I don't really wear ties (used to during high school lol) but I use it to store my long necklaces. 

Yup that's it :) My cute little collection.

I'm always looking for new ways to organise my jewellry.

How do you organise it?

Love from Roshas xx

Monday, 11 October 2010

Lil Miss Posey: Festival of Goddesses FOTN :$

Hello my pretties! Hope you all had a lovely weekend! Don't they go by so quickly?

I celebrated Navratri last night, which is the Hindu festival of goddesses. It involves lots of dancing, if anyone has seen Bride and Prejudice then they might be familiar with the type dancing that is involved.

As it was a religious festival, I dressed up in the appropriate attire - Indian clothing. Whenever I wear Indian clothing, my makeup tends to be quite 'all out'. That means no nude lips... and lots of blusher and heavy eye makeup, hehe. 

Here are some photos from last night :)

 Outfit of the night 

 Sorry, had to be done lol!

My sis and I :)

 Just me :)

Mac Studio Fix Powder foundation in C4
Benefit Hoola as a contour and all over bronzer (as my foundation is far too light for me)
Mac refined golden bronzer on the apples of my cheeks
Sleek Face and Body highlighter on the high points of my cheeks
Mac select cover up concealer in NC30 on blemishes
Mac select moisturecover in NW30 on my dark circles

Too faced shadow insurance as an eyelid primer
Barry M bronze dazzle dust all over my lid.
Urban decay perversion e/s on the outercorner
Nyx brown eyeshadow to blend the Perversion and the Bronze dazzle dust
Urban decay eyeshadow in Twice baked as below lower waterline.
Sleek kajal eyeliner as a tightline on upper and lower waterline
Loreal carbon black liquid liner on upper lash line and lower lash line
One coat of Loreal voluminous mascara
Naturalites eyelashes in no.101

Mac freckletone (I had put lip balm on my lips before and as the freckletone is a lustre, it did not show up on my lips)
Mac cherish 
Mac lipglass in Gitane (a mini lipgloss from last years christmas collection)

Some more photos:

 During dandhya raas (dancing with sticks)

It was such an amazing atmosphere

Hope you all enjoyed looking at the pics, and maybe got an idea of a Hindu Festival.

If you've read my previous 'FOTN' posts you've probably realised I use the same products everytime! I really need to be a bit more creative and start using other products lol 

Have a great week folks,

Love from Roshas xx

Thursday, 7 October 2010

Lil Miss Happy: Giveaway results :>

Hi guys! Hope you're having a lovely week!! I'm so knackered but I'm trying to stay awake, I hate napping lol

Anyway onto my mini mini giveaway.. only 2 people entered.. probably the smallest turnover ever (*blushes*) so I've decided to give the code for the free boxes to both of the people who entered!

Thank you for entering Sami and Sadia, I'm going to email you the codes now so you can claim your free boxes! Enjoy! xxx

Saturday, 2 October 2010

Lil Miss Nibbles: Review and a Mini Giveaway! ^

Hello my lovelies! Hope y'all having a very relaxing weekend! I certainly am, a bit too relaxing me thinks!

Anyway, I wanted to talk about I don't think many people know about it so I'm just going to explain the concept of it :)

Click on this link to enter the lovely website. is 'healthy eating by post'. As y'all know, I'm a bit of a sucker when it comes to being healthy and living well! I do love junk food, but i also loves food rich in vitamins. Remember, 'health is beauty' (got this quote from America's Next Top Model lol)

Basically Graze is a website that delivers a box of healthy food to you :)

It costs just £3.29 which I think is pretty reasonable. I ordered from them 2 weeks ago and I was very happy with the delivery time and the food itself! I ordered the 'Nibble Box' which is a pre-customised box because I was too lazy to choose some specific nibbles. There is a wide variety of nibbles that you can order, which can be quite overwhelming!

How it works:
1) You choose a type of box and tell them how often you would like it.
2) Tell how much you like the food in their range.
3)Graze hand pick your box based on your tastes.
4) They deliver you the box, first class ;) You don't even have to be at home.. it goes straight through your post box!

When they sent me the box (the pre-customised one), they filled it with a variety of foods, with a variety of health benefits for example, they sent me some Low GI nibbles, some energy foods and some immunity boosting foods.

To buy or not to buy?
I would highly recommend! I'm very happy with their service and the information they sent in the post. send you a little personalised booklet of your food choices and how they will benefit you; I loved this touch! Personalisation makes me feel special hehe ;)

The box is kind of small (sorry I didn't take any photos because I was too busy munching haha) but my mummy and I shared the contents and we were pretty satisfied.

I would not order a box every week (bit expensive me thinks), probably as a once a month treat! There are lots of vouchers codes available on the net where you can get your first box free and your second box for half price.

This brings me onto the mini mini mini giveaway!


When I ordered from they sent me a little note saying I could give a lil code to my friends which will enable them to receive their Graze box for free! I thought I'd give one to you guys (I was given three) as you deserve it. Obviously only one person can get it. I think this a good way for those who are interested in this site to try it! What do I get in return, one pound off my next order; so thank you.. we are helping each other!

So if you want a free Graze box, worth £3.29 (I told you this would be a mini giveaway lol!) then simply type 'Enter me' and also give me your email address. I'm going to send you the code via email! This giveaway is ending on Wednesday the 6th of October 23.59 It's only for those who live in the UK unfortunately, Graze only delivery nationwide. Sowwie :( so HURRY HURRY HURRY!

You do not have to be a follower of my blog (it would be nice if u were :p) because I want to spread the message of being healthy to everyone.

Btw, just in case you're wondering, I am not affiliated with, I have not been sent the product for free and well, basically I haven't been paid to write this post. Oh and I'm being totally honest, as always lol.

I am going to be doing a giveaway soon.. not too soon.. but soon enough. So watch this space...

Hope you enjoyed reading this post.

Love from Roshas xxx